HOW TO WIN THE RIGHT TO DRIVE CASE
[…] An ambiguous term is one that is
susceptible to more than one meaning. Adams, at 16; Harding v. Warren, 30 Wash.
App. 848, 850, 639 P.2d 750 (1982).
#26
Should not have been argued as could not been defeated and need not have been
argued.
[26] The statute in question, RCW 46.20.021, reads: "No
person . . . may drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless
the person has a valid driver's license issued under the provisions of this
chapter." Ms. Port's argument that this provision requires a license only
for those operating commercial vehicles is clearly without merit. RCW 46.04.370
eliminates any alleged ambiguity with respect to the violation here because the
section defines an operator or driver as "every person who drives or is in
actual physical control of a vehicle." Since Ms. Port was in actual
physical control of her vehicle when stopped, she came under the provisions of
RCW Title 46. See, e.g., In re Arambul, 37 Wash. App. 805, 807-08, 683 P.2d
1123 (1984).
[27] The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.
[28] CASE RESOLUTION